Skip to content
Intro offer Your first month of Pro is $1

Free Dogecoin profit calculator

This Dogecoin profit calculator starts from the live DOGE price.

Enter what you put in, your buy price and your sell price to get DOGE profit, return and break-even. The buy and sell fields start at the live Dogecoin price, the fee is optional and leverage goes up to 100×. No sign-up.

$
$

Live DOGE price: $0.0841, prefilled. Edit freely.

$

Quick exits:

%
Leverage (optional)
Profit
$0
Return on investment
0%
Total exit value
$1,000
Position size
11,895 DOGE
Break-even sell price
$0.0841

$100 buys 1,189 DOGE at today’s price of $0.08407.

Dogecoin (DOGE) logo

Dogecoin (DOGE) $0.08407

Price from BitPredict’s price feed, read 13 October 2026, 17:56 UTC. The page re-reads it every hour. Over the 24 hours before that read, DOGE fell 0.98%. Its market cap in the same feed is $13.14B.

What each amount buys in DOGE at $0.08407
You put inBefore feesAfter a 0.1% fee
$10118.9485 DOGE118.8295 DOGE
$1001,189 DOGE1,188 DOGE
$1,00011,895 DOGE11,883 DOGE
$10,000118,948 DOGE118,830 DOGE

The fee column takes 0.1% off the top first, the way an exchange does, so the coins bought are slightly fewer than the investment divided by the price.

A $1,000 DOGE trade over the last 24 hours would have lost $11.76 after fees.

  • Buy. About 24 hours before the read above, DOGE was at $0.0849. A 0.1% entry fee on $1,000 is $1.00, so $999.00 buys 11,767 DOGE.
  • Sell. At $0.08407 those coins sell for $989.23. The 0.1% exit fee is $0.99, so you get back $988.24.
  • Result. Loss: $988.24 − $1,000.00 = −$11.76. Return: −1.18%. Break-even for that buy was $0.08507.

Type these prices into the calculator above, with $1,000 and a 0.1% fee, and it shows the same result.

This is what $1,000 of DOGE bought at $0.08407 is worth at eight sell prices.

Each row sells the same 11,883 DOGE at a different price, with a 0.1% fee on the buy and on the sale. The break-even row is the sell price where you get back exactly $1,000.

Bought at $0.08407 (13 October 2026, 17:56 UTC). Green rows end above the $1,000 you put in, red rows below it.

DOGE bought at $0.08407 breaks even at $0.08424 with a 0.1% fee on each side.

A trading fee is charged twice, once on the buy and once on the sale, so the sell price has to clear both before the trade makes money. Break-even sell price = buy price ÷ (1 − fee)².

The rise needed is the same for every coin. What changes with DOGE is how many decimal places the price needs.

Sell below the break-even price and the trade loses money even when the sell price is higher than the buy price.

Here is what Dogecoin is and what moves its price.

Dogecoin is a proof-of-work cryptocurrency that launched in December 2013, originally created as a lighthearted alternative to Bitcoin featuring the Shiba Inu "Doge" internet meme. It uses the Scrypt hashing algorithm and, since 2014, has been merge-mined with Litecoin through auxiliary proof of work (AuxPoW). Dogecoin has an uncapped supply, with a fixed amount of new coins issued each year, and is commonly used for online tipping, small payments, and charitable fundraising.

Dogecoin key facts
CategoryMeme coin
Launched2013
BlockchainOwn Layer 1
ConsensusProof of Work
Max supplyUncapped
Main usePayments & tipping

DOGE moves on culture more than code: social buzz, viral moments, and high-profile endorsements can swing it hard and fast. Watch its community energy, broader meme-coin appetite, exchange and payments adoption chatter, and how it tracks the wider market's risk mood. Tip-of-the-spear retail sentiment tends to lead the action.

Think you can call DOGE's next move? The Dogecoin price prediction page lets you call it up or down over 24 hours for free and keeps score.

The same calculator is set up for 29 other coins.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate Dogecoin profit?

Profit = (sell price − buy price) × the DOGE you hold, minus fees. Starting from dollars: at $0.08407, $1,000 with a 0.1% fee per side buys 11,883 DOGE. Sold 25% higher at $0.1051, it brings back $1,247.65, a $247.65 profit and a 24.77% return. The calculator above does these steps for any prices you type.

How much DOGE does $100 buy?

At $0.08407 (13 October 2026, 17:56 UTC), $100 buys 1,189 DOGE before fees, and $1,000 buys 11,895 DOGE. With a 0.1% fee, $100 buys 1,188 DOGE.

What is the break-even price for DOGE after fees?

For DOGE bought at $0.08407, break-even is $0.08424 with a 0.1% fee on each side, $0.08492 at 0.5% and $0.08578 at 1%. The formula is buy price ÷ (1 − fee)², because the fee is paid on the buy and again on the sale.

Does this Dogecoin profit calculator use the live price?

Yes. The buy and sell fields start at the live Dogecoin price from BitPredict’s price feed, and every field stays editable, so you can type the price you actually paid and the price you plan to sell at.

Can I work out DOGE profit with leverage?

Yes. Pick 2× to 100× and long or short. At 10×, $1,000 of margin opens a $10,000 position, 118,830 DOGE at $0.08407 after a 0.1% fee, and the estimated liquidation price for a long is $0.07566, 10% below the entry. Real exchanges close positions a little earlier than that estimate.

Does this work as a meme coin profit calculator for DOGE?

Yes. Dogecoin is a meme coin, and the math is the same as for any other coin: pick DOGE, enter what you put in, and the buy and sell fields start at the live price, to as many decimals as it needs. The main crypto profit calculator covers PEPE, BONK, FLOKI, SHIB, WIF and 200+ other coins.

More free crypto tools